Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Scott  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2009 4:28:56 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,579
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

If you're trying to stream audio from Jamcast to the Sony Playstation 3, and the console stops playing after a couple of seconds, you might need to change the output frequency setting on the console per this page in the PS3 User's Guide:

http://manuals.playstati...ngs/outputfrequency.html

The recommended setting is 48 kHz.

Using the 44.1/88.2/176.4 kHz setting appears to cause the UPnP/DLNA streaming functions to not work regardless of the LPCM stream's sample rate (ie 44.1kHz streaming audio does not work with the 44.1/88.2/176.4 setting despite the obvious assumption).

Please respond here if you have any questions or have anything to add to this discussion.

Thanks!

Edited by user Wednesday, April 28, 2010 5:31:02 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline sebban  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2009 4:33:14 AM(UTC)
sebban
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/29/2009(UTC)
Posts: 5

Sorry for doublepost, but it feels like the post is more suited here.

I'm having trouble with jamcast on my ps3, on some occasions it starts up perfectly, then the next time I start it up my ps3 can't seem to connect.
By that i mean that the jamcast server doesn't appear in my ps3 media server list.
I have tried restarting both computer and ps3 aswell as just jamcast services, sometimes it works most times it doesn't!

Anyone have any idea what it might be? really frustrating..
Offline sebban  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2009 4:35:40 AM(UTC)
sebban
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/29/2009(UTC)
Posts: 5

Don't know about all that upnp or whatever it was called, but no, the ps3 doesn't find jamcast when i search for media servers.

And I am running ps3 media server but it doesnt seem to help to turn it off..
Offline Scott  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2009 4:44:09 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,579
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

sebban wrote:
Don't know about all that upnp or whatever it was called, but no, the ps3 doesn't find jamcast when i search for media servers.

And I am running ps3 media server but it doesnt seem to help to turn it off..

Is the PS3 finding PS3 Media Server?

If you stop PS3 Media Server, restart the Jamcast service and check again. The conflict I mentioned occurs at startup, so a restart of the Jamcast service is required to get things proper.

Thanks!
Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline sebban  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2009 4:48:27 AM(UTC)
sebban
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/29/2009(UTC)
Posts: 5

Done, but no luck!

Ps3 media server shows up, but jamcast won't!
I can see jamcast in my network on the computer tho.
Offline sebban  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, September 29, 2009 4:56:09 AM(UTC)
sebban
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 9/29/2009(UTC)
Posts: 5

bah, now atleast it turned up on the ps3 after rebooting the pc for the 4th time. but now i can't get any sound! lal

Nvm it stopped working instantaniously, maybe it can be seen as progressRazz
Offline theGunner76  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, October 20, 2009 9:31:32 AM(UTC)
theGunner76
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/20/2009(UTC)
Posts: 3

Hello and thank you for this sweet software. Unfortenately i cant realy make it work on my ps3. I can find it, play my music from shared folders, but my virtual soundcard is not working. I have adjusted the Audio Properties on my computer as you said, but when i go to my ps3 and start virtual soundcard nothing happens. The clock is not even running. I have a Gamesurround Fortissimo 3 soundcard on my pc, running xp.

Help appreciated Smile
Offline Scott  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, October 20, 2009 10:32:11 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,579
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

theGunner76 wrote:
Hello and thank you for this sweet software. Unfortenately i cant realy make it work on my ps3. I can find it, play my music from shared folders, but my virtual soundcard is not working. I have adjusted the Audio Properties on my computer as you said, but when i go to my ps3 and start virtual soundcard nothing happens. The clock is not even running. I have a Gamesurround Fortissimo 3 soundcard on my pc, running xp.

Help appreciated Smile

Hello,

First off, did you verify that your PS3 is using the 48kHz audio sample rate setting?

Let's take a look at your medialog.txt to determine what is/is not happening. You can paste it to http://pastebin.org, then share the link here and I'm happy to examine it for you.

Thanks!
Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline theGunner76  
#9 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2009 1:03:18 AM(UTC)
theGunner76
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/20/2009(UTC)
Posts: 3

wow, thank you for your quick answer!

yes, my ps3 is using 48khz. here is my medialog.
http://pastebin.org/47042

thank you
Offline zdbstr  
#10 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2009 5:46:04 AM(UTC)
zdbstr
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2

quick question,
can jamcast run through a wireless network from pc to ps3?
i am trying to do it but i keep seeing the words "there are no titles". what does this mean?

Offline theGunner76  
#11 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2009 12:13:16 PM(UTC)
theGunner76
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/20/2009(UTC)
Posts: 3

im running my jamcast through a wireless network and it works, exept the virtual soundcard. i dont think the wireless network is to blame for that though...

"there are no titles" can mean alot of different problems i guess. are you sure you open the music files through music and not movies in xmb? Razz
Offline zdbstr  
#12 Posted : Thursday, October 22, 2009 9:00:54 PM(UTC)
zdbstr
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 10/22/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2

alright it works now, thanks. it turns out i kept opening it through video. i never would have thought of that.

thanks,
zdbstrBigGrin Laugh
Offline Scott  
#13 Posted : Friday, October 23, 2009 4:21:33 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,579
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

zdbstr wrote:
alright it works now, thanks. it turns out i kept opening it through video. i never would have thought of that.

thanks,
zdbstrBigGrin Laugh


BigGrin
Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Mooseman9000  
#14 Posted : Monday, November 30, 2009 8:11:28 AM(UTC)
Mooseman9000
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 11/30/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1

Hi,
Can't get it to work. Music drop outs all the time.
Using lates Jamcast, Spotify and a Win7 PC to a PS3 (3.10).

In the ps3 audio setting 44 Khz can't be disabled as it ticked but also greyed out.
Any ideas?

I also tried the choice for "Force hardware audio capture" but as soon as I press apply the message "An unhandled program exception occurred".

Thanks and regards
Michael
Offline Scott  
#15 Posted : Monday, November 30, 2009 8:22:26 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,579
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

mooseman9000 wrote:
Hi,
Can't get it to work. Music drop outs all the time.
Using lates Jamcast, Spotify and a Win7 PC to a PS3 (3.10).

In the ps3 audio setting 44 Khz can't be disabled as it ticked but also greyed out.
Any ideas?

I also tried the choice for "Force hardware audio capture" but as soon as I press apply the message "An unhandled program exception occurred".

Thanks and regards
Michael

Hi Michael,

So you do get audio, but it's just breaking up real bad is that correct? If so, the PS3 sample rate setting is fine where it is. When this was wrong in the past, there was no playback at all.

Are you connected via wireless? Typically, breakup is going to be a networking-related issue. If wireless, try changing wifi channels to get better performance.

Let me know if this helps.

Thanks!
Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Slimbodian  
#16 Posted : Tuesday, December 15, 2009 2:02:36 AM(UTC)
Slimbodian
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 12/15/2009(UTC)
Posts: 3

HI Guys

I hope you can help me out here. i have spotify installed on my laptop and i am trying to stream music to my PS3. i have used the virtual soundcard feature and although it sounds like its connected i only get sound if i turn it up loud on my amp and even then when its playing its like its underwater, very odd. can someone give me any advice if they have any. Crying

Many Thanks
Offline Scott  
#17 Posted : Tuesday, December 15, 2009 7:55:38 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,579
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

Slimbodian wrote:
HI Guys

I hope you can help me out here. i have spotify installed on my laptop and i am trying to stream music to my PS3. i have used the virtual soundcard feature and although it sounds like its connected i only get sound if i turn it up loud on my amp and even then when its playing its like its underwater, very odd. can someone give me any advice if they have any. Crying

Many Thanks

Hi Slimbodian,

It sounds like you're possible streaming from your PC's microphone instead of using Stereo Mix to capture audio directly from Windows. So, this is likely a matter of just setting the correct recording input.

Check this thread out: http://sdstechnologies.c...lt.aspx?g=posts&t=21

And if you have any questions after that, please ask. Smile

Thanks!
Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Slimbodian  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, December 16, 2009 1:02:14 AM(UTC)
Slimbodian
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 12/15/2009(UTC)
Posts: 3

Scott wrote:
Slimbodian wrote:
HI Guys

I hope you can help me out here. i have spotify installed on my laptop and i am trying to stream music to my PS3. i have used the virtual soundcard feature and although it sounds like its connected i only get sound if i turn it up loud on my amp and even then when its playing its like its underwater, very odd. can someone give me any advice if they have any. Crying

Many Thanks

Hi Slimbodian,

It sounds like you're possible streaming from your PC's microphone instead of using Stereo Mix to capture audio directly from Windows. So, this is likely a matter of just setting the correct recording input.

Check this thread out: http://sdstechnologies.c...lt.aspx?g=posts&t=21

And if you have any questions after that, please ask. Smile

Thanks!


HI Scott

That sounds like a good idea, i will try thank when i get back home. i do have a pretty standard laptop, no fancy sound programs etc, would you recomend anything that i should download for that or would the normal windows sound properties sort this out. thanks again for your help.
Ben
Offline Scott  
#19 Posted : Wednesday, December 16, 2009 4:08:58 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,579
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

Slimbodian wrote:
Scott wrote:
Slimbodian wrote:
HI Guys

I hope you can help me out here. i have spotify installed on my laptop and i am trying to stream music to my PS3. i have used the virtual soundcard feature and although it sounds like its connected i only get sound if i turn it up loud on my amp and even then when its playing its like its underwater, very odd. can someone give me any advice if they have any. Crying

Many Thanks

Hi Slimbodian,

It sounds like you're possible streaming from your PC's microphone instead of using Stereo Mix to capture audio directly from Windows. So, this is likely a matter of just setting the correct recording input.

Check this thread out: http://sdstechnologies.c...lt.aspx?g=posts&t=21

And if you have any questions after that, please ask. Smile

Thanks!


HI Scott

That sounds like a good idea, i will try thank when i get back home. i do have a pretty standard laptop, no fancy sound programs etc, would you recomend anything that i should download for that or would the normal windows sound properties sort this out. thanks again for your help.
Ben

Hey Ben,

You should be able to do whatever configuration you need from Windows, nothing else to download.

Let me know how you do.

Thanks!
Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Slimbodian  
#20 Posted : Thursday, December 17, 2009 9:49:48 PM(UTC)
Slimbodian
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 12/15/2009(UTC)
Posts: 3

HI Scott, it worked a treat... thank you for all your help so far and amazing software. i do have one last problem, it keeps on dropping out and when it comes back it plays the song fast and then back to normal again. Reading through the other posts by people i have made sure my ps3 is on 48kHz and i have changed the wireless channel, i have tried 11, 1 and 6 so far but all seem pretty much the same. i have a standard sky router, is it worth getting something a little better to boost the signal, maybe something like in the link below. Thanks again for all your help.
Ben

http://www.pcworld.co.uk...w_page.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@1736869970.1261132923@@@@&BV_EngineID=cceeadejdmgfhdmcflgceggdhhmdfol.0&sku=100239&page=Product

Edited by user Thursday, December 17, 2009 11:28:08 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2017, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.596 seconds.