Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Violator73  
#1 Posted : Sunday, May 20, 2012 3:59:16 PM(UTC)
Violator73
Rank: Member

Joined: 12/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14


Hi,

I updated from version 1.7.5.184 to version 1.8.0.207 just two or three weeks ago. Today I tried to used the virtual soundcard with the PS3: problem now is, music stops from time to time for a second. It happens every 30 seconds or so.

I downgraded to version 1.7.5.184 which I was using before, and the problem disappeared. PS3 and virtual soundcard works perfect.

Hope, this will be fixed in a future version.

Best regards,
Boris
Offline Sumanji  
#2 Posted : Sunday, May 20, 2012 5:30:02 PM(UTC)
Sumanji
Rank: Newbie

Joined: 4/14/2012(UTC)
Posts: 3

Boris,

I am having a similar problem over here, but having never used an older version, I can't confirm if this is a new problem.

Sad

Su
Offline Scott  
#3 Posted : Monday, May 21, 2012 11:21:19 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,341
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

Hi Boris, Su,

Thanks to both of you for reporting this issue, as soon as we track it down it will be fixed and patched immediately.

Boris, would you be able to send over your jamcast.log(s) from your version 1.8 install, or has that since been removed from your PC?

Sumanji, here's the download link to 1.7.5.187 (should be the same as 184 to this effect) -- please install it and see if the problem disappears for you as well.

http://www.sdstechnologi..._setup_1_7_5_187_x86.exe

Thanks!

Scott

Edited by user Monday, May 21, 2012 11:36:37 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Violator73  
#4 Posted : Monday, May 21, 2012 12:04:02 PM(UTC)
Violator73
Rank: Member

Joined: 12/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14

Hi Scott,

Which log do you need? I will upgrade again and try to reproduce it as soon as possible!

Regards,
Boris
Offline Scott  
#5 Posted : Monday, May 21, 2012 12:07:13 PM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,341
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

Originally Posted by: Violator73 Go to Quoted Post
Hi Scott,

Which log do you need? I will upgrade again and try to reproduce it as soon as possible!

Regards,
Boris

Thanks Boris! Smile

In 1.8, the logfiles are in the Jamcast program folder \logfiles subdirectory. You can email to support at sdstechnologies.com if you like.

Thanks!

Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Violator73  
#6 Posted : Monday, May 21, 2012 1:45:33 PM(UTC)
Violator73
Rank: Member

Joined: 12/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14

Strange... today it seems to work, don't know what's the difference now!? It was not possible yesterday to stream without pauses...

I will send you the log as soon as I get this error again.

Boris
Offline Scott  
#7 Posted : Monday, May 21, 2012 4:46:13 PM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,341
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

Originally Posted by: Violator73 Go to Quoted Post
Strange... today it seems to work, don't know what's the difference now!? It was not possible yesterday to stream without pauses...

I will send you the log as soon as I get this error again.

Boris

Perhaps a bad wifi day coincided with your Jamcast upgrade?

In any case, keep an eye on it and see how things go this week. You know where to find me if it crops up again. Smile

Thanks!

Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Violator73  
#8 Posted : Thursday, June 21, 2012 3:36:59 PM(UTC)
Violator73
Rank: Member

Joined: 12/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14

Hi Scott,

I tried using jamcast with PS3 again yesterday and a few minutes ago (I'm using another client device normally): again this problem :-(

I will email the logfile to "support at ...". If you need some more information, let me know. I reinstalled the older version and right now I'm using virtual soundcard with PS3: no problems!

Regards,
Boris
Offline Violator73  
#9 Posted : Thursday, June 21, 2012 3:55:59 PM(UTC)
Violator73
Rank: Member

Joined: 12/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14

Now this problem also occurs with 1.7.5.184... Sorry, so it seems to be something else. I don't understand it :-(

Everything is connected via LAN, no wireless...

It works with my sat receiver (xtrend ET9000) using http://andsoon for streaming.

Boris
Offline Scott  
#10 Posted : Friday, June 22, 2012 8:29:21 AM(UTC)
Scott
Rank: Administration

Joined: 1/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 2,341
Location: Orlando, FL, USA

Originally Posted by: Violator73 Go to Quoted Post
Now this problem also occurs with 1.7.5.184... Sorry, so it seems to be something else. I don't understand it :-(

Everything is connected via LAN, no wireless...

It works with my sat receiver (xtrend ET9000) using http://andsoon for streaming.

Boris

Hi Boris,

Got your logfile... thanks! It definitely shows a problem with buffers filling up, when this happens audio data is flushed and you will hear this as skipping on the other end.

In Jamcast Server Manager, Content/Virtual Soundcard tab, what is the size of your capture buffer? It should be 10 seconds by default, if it's not there already put it back to 10 seconds and see what happens.

Thanks!
Scott
Jamcast Developer
Support Page: http://getjamcast.com/Support.aspx
Offline Violator73  
#11 Posted : Friday, June 22, 2012 1:46:39 PM(UTC)
Violator73
Rank: Member

Joined: 12/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 14

It already was 10 seconds... Today it works, I think it depends on the weather.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2014, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.574 seconds.